This time we are looking on the crossword puzzle clue for: Large deer.
it’s A 10 letters crossword definition.
Next time when searching the web for a clue, try using the search term “Large deer crossword” or “Large deer crossword clue” when searching for help with your puzzles. Below you will find the possible answers for Large deer.
We hope you found what you needed!
If you are still unsure with some definitions, don’t hesitate to search them here with our crossword puzzle solver.
Last seen on: –LA Times Crossword, Mon, Jan 16, 2023
–Washington Post Crossword Monday, January 16, 2023
–L.A. Times Daily Crossword – Sep 22 2022
–Universal Crossword – Jul 16 2022 s
–The Telegraph – QUICK CROSSWORD NO: 29,861 – Dec 17 2021
–The Telegraph – QUICK CROSSWORD NO: 29,849 – Dec 3 2021
–Irish Times Simplex – Apr 7 2021
–USA Today Crossword – Mar 28 2021
–Irish Times Simplex – Mar 13 2020
–Daily Celebrity Crossword – 8/17/19 Smartypants Saturday
Wall Street Journal Crossword – July 03 2019 – Dropping Off
Random information on the term “ELK”:
Cervus alces Linnaeus, 1758
The moose (North America) or elk (Eurasia), Alces alces is a member of the New World deer subfamily and is the largest and heaviest extant species in the deer family. Moose are distinguished by the broad, palmate (open-hand shaped) antlers of the males; other members of the deer family have antlers with a dendritic (“twig-like”) configuration. Moose typically inhabit boreal forests and temperate broadleaf and mixed forests of the Northern Hemisphere in temperate to subarctic climates. Hunting and other human activities have caused a reduction in the size of the moose’s range over time. Moose have been reintroduced to some of their former habitats. Currently, most moose are found in Canada, Alaska, New England (with Maine having the most of the lower 48 states), Fennoscandia, Baltic states, and Russia. Their diet consists of both terrestrial and aquatic vegetation. The most common moose predators are the gray wolf along with bears and humans. Unlike most other deer species, moose do not form herds and are solitary animals, aside from calves who remain with their mother until the cow begins estrus (typically at 18 months after birth of the calf), at which point the cow chases away young bulls. Although generally slow-moving and sedentary, moose can become aggressive and move quickly if angered or startled. Their mating season in the autumn features energetic fights between males competing for a female.